top of page
Banner background

Staff

Staff Structure 2023-2024
Staff Structure

There are 45 full-time teachers in the secondary department, 4 job share teachers and a further 22 part-time teachers, 8 full-time and 3 part-time teachers in the preparatory department plus 65 non-teaching staff at the school.  As well as this 23 music tutors visit the school on a weekly basis and we have the services of 2 modern language assistants.  The staff structure and special responsibilities are shown below: 

Principal
Mr C J D Mairs 

Vice-Principals

Mrs C Moore (Pastoral) 

Mr S Thompson (Teaching & Learning)

Senior Managers
Miss L Aranha
Mr S Drennan

Mrs L Montgomery

Mr D Stinson

Heads of Department
 

Art, Design & Moving Image

Biology

Careers and Guidance

Chemistry

English & Drama

Geography

History & Politics

Home Economics

Mathematics
Learning for Life and Work

Mrs J Simon (Acting)

Mr S Drennan

Mrs C Henry

Mrs S McKeown

Mr C Heaney

Mrs C Johnston

Miss R Murray

Ms C Thomson

Mrs C Anderson

Ms A Morgan

Modern Languages (French) (Acting)

Modern Languages (Spanish/German) (Acting)

Music

PE & Games (Boys)

PE & Games (Girls)

Physics

Preparatory Department

Religious Studies

Technology & Design

Miss V McCaughey

Mrs J Girvin

Mrs L Montgomery

Mr J Quigley

Mrs S Hutchinson

Dr K Quinn

Mrs W Ballard

Mrs P McMaster

Mr D Stinson

Co-ordinators
 

Business Studies

Computing/ICT

Drama

Mrs N Borland (Acting)

Miss S Martin

Ms C Bowman-Kinnear

Heads of Year
 

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Mrs C Dorman

Ms C Bowman-Kinnear (T)

Miss S Wilson (T) 

Miss L Aranha (T)

Mrs R Trainor

Dr L Moore

Mrs S Torrens

IMG_0148.jpg

Heads of House
 

Praeger

McAlester

Speers

Grant

Mr D Greeves (T) (Mrs J McVeigh Mat)

Mrs N Mitchell

Mr S Cooper

Mrs L Graham

SENCO
 

Mrs J Kelly

Assistant SENCO
 

Mrs S Dalzell

IMG_0203.jpg
Teaching Staff
Teaching Staff 2023-2024

Principal

Mr C J D Mairs MA PGCE 
 

Vice-Principals
Mrs C Moore BEd PQH(NI) 
Mr S Thompson BSc MSc MBA PGCE PQH(NI)

Senior Managers
Miss L Aranha BSc PGCE
Mr S Drennan BSc PGCE
Mrs L R Montgomery BMus MEd LTCL MTD PQH(NI)
Mr D W R Stinson BEd PQH(NI)  

Art & Design and MIA

Mrs J Simon BA PGCE (P-T) (Acting)
Mrs L Davidson BDes PGCE (P-T)
Mr R B McKillen BA PGDip PGCE MA
Mrs S Monteith BA PGCE (T)
Mrs J Simon BA PGCE (P-T) 
Ms S A Wallace BA PGCE MSc (P-T)

Biology

Mr S Drennan BSc PGCE
Miss L Aranha BSc PGCE

Mrs E Bowen BSc MEd PQHNI PGCE (P-T)

Mr D Greeves BSc PGCE
Mrs L Johnston BSc PGCE (P-T)
Dr J W E Lappin BSc (T) (
P-T) 


Business Studies
Mrs N Borland BEd (T) (Acting)

Mrs K Jordan BEd MEd (Mat from Sept 2023)
Mrs J Annett BSc PGCE (P-T) (Mat from Sept 2023)
Mr C O'Neill BEd (T)
Mr S Thompson BSc MSc MBA PGCE PQH(NI)

Careers

Mrs C Henry BA PGCE
Mr
s N Borland BEd (T)

Mrs S M Dalzell BSc DipInd PGCE (P-T)
Ms A C Morgan BA MA PGCE 
Mrs S J Torrens BSc PGCE

Chemistry

Mrs S P McKeown MEng PGCE
Miss J A Chambers BSc PGCE
Mrs D E Maynes BSc PGCE

Mrs A C Waterworth MSc PGCE 

Computing/IT

Miss A M E Martin BSc PGCE

English and Drama

Mr C Heaney BA PGCE
Ms C Bowman-Kinnear BA MA PGCE
Mrs C C Dorman BA PGCE PGDPSE MEd
Mrs L R Graham BA PGCE (P-T)
Miss E Jenkinson BA PGCE 

Ms K R Lomas MA MSc PGCE (T) (P-T)
Ms C Patterson BA PGCE MSc (P
-T
Mrs R J Trainor BA PGCE 

Geography

Mrs C Johnston BSc DipVoc PGCE
Miss P McKeown BSc PGCE (T)

Mrs P Ravey BSc PGCE 

History and Political Studies

Miss R L Murray BA PGCE
Mr A Cave BA PGCE (T)
Mrs C A Henry BA PGCE 
Mrs J McVeigh BA PGCE (Mat from Mar 2023)

Ms A C Morgan BA MA PGCE 

Home Economics:
Ms C Thomson BA DipInd PGCE (P-T)
Mrs R V Campbell BA DipInd PGCE (P-T)
Mrs S M Dalzell BSc DipInd PGCE (P-T)
Miss K Millar BSc PGCE

LLW

Ms A C Morgan BA MA PGCE
Mrs E Bowen BSc MEd PQHNI PGCE (P-T)

Mrs C A McCarey BEng PGCE (JS)

Miss K Millar BSc PGCE

Mrs S Monteith BA PGCE (T)

Ms S A Wallace BA PGCE MSc (P-T)

Mathematics

Mrs C Anderson BSc PGCE 
Dr G I Boreland MSc MA PGCE MEd 
Mrs J Kelly BSc PGCE
Mrs P D McDowell BSc PGCE 
Mr M Monteith MSc PGCE
Dr L Moore MSc PGCE
Mrs C J Swift BSc PGCE (P-T)

Modern Languages

Spanish/German - Mrs J A Girvin BA PGCE  (Acting)
French - Miss C V McCaughey BA PGCE DipSpan (Open) (Acting)

Mrs L E M Barr BA PGDipEBA PGCE
Miss J Connolly MA PGCE

Miss R Douglas BA PGCE MA (T) (from Jan 2024)

Mrs C McIver BA PGCE MA (T) (to Dec 2023)
Miss L M McMullan MA PGCE (T) (P-T)

Miss J L Orr BA PGCE (P-T)
 
Modern Language Assistants

Ms M Morant [French]
Ms A Cervello Franch [Spanish]

Music

Mrs L R Montgomery BMus MEd LTCL MTD PQH(NI)
Mrs J A Harper BMus PGCE (P-T) 
Mrs G E Hartin BMus PGCE (JS)
Mrs G Pitt BMus MTD LTCL ALCM (JS)

Physical Education

Mrs S M Hutchinson BA PGCE (P-T)
Mr J Quigley BSc PGCE 
Mr A Craig BSc PGCE (P-T)
Mr C Henderson BSc MSc PGCE PGDH (NI) (Career Break)
Mr P Kirk BSc PGCE (T)
Mrs C Stewart BSc PGCE (P-T)
Miss S Wilson BSc PGCE

Physics

Dr K Quinn BSc PGCE (P-T)
Mr S G Cooper BSc PGCE
Mrs C A McCarey BEng PGCE (JS)
Mrs C V Soper BSc MSc PGCE (JS)
Mrs S J Torrens BSc PGCE

Religious Studies

Mrs P D McMaster BEd

Special Education Needs

Mrs J Kelly BSc PGCE (SENCO)
Mrs S M Dalzell BSc DipInd PGCE (P-T) (Assistant SENCO)

Technology and Design

Mr D W R Stinson BEd PQH(NI)   
Mr R Eves MEng PGCE
Mrs N E Mitchell BEd MSc (P-T)

 

Preparatory Department

Mrs W Ballard BEd 
Mrs K Callen BA 
Ms K Gordon BSSc PGCE (P-T)
Mrs A Hendron BSc MSc PGCE (P-T)
Miss N Johnson BEd
Mrs C Leathem BEd ATCL (P-T) 
Mrs J Lockhart BEd MEd 
Mrs J Matthews BA MSc PGCE 
Miss R O'Neill BA (T from Oct 2023)

Mrs A Patterson BEd DASE

Mrs C Rowan BA PGCE (Mat from Oct 2023)
Mrs K Wilson BA QTS 

*Names in bold denotes Head of Department

Non-teaching Staff
Non-Teaching Staff 2023-2024

SECONDARY DEPARTMENT

 

Bursar

Dr C M Byrnes BSc FCA
 

Assistant Bursar

Mrs M L Hanna MIATI

Principal's PA

Mrs A J Graham 

Office Manager and MIS Coordinator

Mrs A D Middleton BSc

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

Miss C Smyth (Mat to Feb 2024)
Mrs R West (T)

Accounts Assistant

Mrs E T Brady BA

School Nurse

Mrs M McAvoy RGN

Librarian

Miss R E Hopkins BA PGCE MEd MSc

C2K Administrator and Systems Support Officer

Miss Z A Robinson A+ Network + CCNA

Examinations Officer

Mrs J McIwaine

Technicians

Mrs A S Brown [Biology] 
Mr J N Collins BSc BTh PGCE [Chemistry]
Mr C Edgar BA PGC [Music]
Miss A Lawlor [Art and MIA]

Mr A Proudfoot [Physics and Technology] (from Oct 2024)
Mrs J S Stewart [Home Economics]

Classroom Assistants

Miss E Anderson 
Mr S Bendu MSc
Mrs C Brown
Mrs D J Burnside NVQIII (P-T)
Mr R Christie 
Mrs P Dempster
Mr M Diamond
Miss A Gale
Mrs M Martin BA (Mat from Sept 2023)
Mr C Murray 

Mrs K Murray

Mr C Rankin 

 

Study Supervisors

Mr M Moorehead
Mr K Woodrow BEd FdCmm

 

School Crossing Patrolperson

Mr H Newman

Facilities Manager

Mr S J Graham BTEC HNC Tech IEI LICWCI
 

Maintenance Staff

Mr J R H Crossan
Mr R Lyons (to February 2024)

Catering Manager

Mrs C M Steenson BTecDip

Silver Robin Supervisor

Mrs G F McGee BSc

Cook

Mrs J McKee 

Catering Assistants

Mrs A Ahmed 
Miss M Campbell MFHT
Miss S E Clarke

Ms L McCullough 
Mrs K Read 
Mrs C M Seawright
Miss M Shepherd
Mr S Skimin
Mrs S Stafford

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs L McConnell

PREPARATORY DEPARTMENT

Prep Secretary

Mrs A Cairns

Classroom Assistants

Ms J Connolly 
Mrs C L Cronin BSc
Miss E Dennison
Mr P Eager

Mrs G Huey (T)
Mrs R J Johnston NVQIII

Miss M Kelly (T)
Mr J Knight (T)
Miss J McSorley
Mrs D Moody
Mrs R M A Moroney NVQIII
Mrs N Stinson


Caretaker

Mr R Campbell

Silver Robin Assistant Supervisor (Dromkeen)

Mrs D M Berry

After School Club Supervisor

Mrs R M A Moroney NVQIII

After School Club Deputy Supervisor

Mrs D-M Berry

After School Club Coordinator for Additional Needs

Miss E Dennison

After School Club Assistant

Mrs S Stafford

School Crossing Patrolperson

Mr A Blackstock

bottom of page